[GeoJSON] spec clarification of CRS
Raj Singh
raj at rajsingh.org
Fri Dec 13 07:46:55 PST 2013
Thank you Matt for this. I had the same confusion.
---
Raj
On Dec 12, at 10:50 PM, Matt McClure <matthewlmcclure at gmail.com> wrote:
> On Thu, Dec 12, 2013 at 11:05 AM, Raj Singh <raj at rajsingh.org> wrote:
> I do see now that section 3 says "CRS shall not change coordinate ordering" so I guess that's what you mean, so I suppose the specification is internally consistent so that if EPSG:4326 is specified as the CRS ignore whatever axis ordering that implies and just know that the coordinates will be in x, y order.
>
> I think I also understand this now. I had interpreted the statement, "CRS shall not change coordinate ordering," as "A GeoJSON representation MUST NOT reference a CRS that specifies a coordinate ordering inconsistent with the default."
>
> Rereading it now, I believe it means, "The coordinate ordering in a GeoJSON representation MUST be x, y, z regardless of any ordering specified by a linked or named CRS".
>
> Is that right?
>
> --
> Matt McClure
> http://matthewlmcclure.com
> http://www.mapmyfitness.com/profile/matthewlmcclure
More information about the GeoJSON
mailing list