[GeoJSON] spec clarification of CRS
Martin Daly
Martin.Daly at cadcorp.com
Thu Dec 12 14:01:50 PST 2013
> That's all fine and totally clear if you stop there. Or even if you go on to say,
> "and by the way there's an implied CRS of urn:ogc:def:crs:OGC:1.3:CRS84"
> there. I only have the problem with adding in a CRS property that is allowed
> to specify an axis order of y, x. Maybe just take one question at a time:
We are not hard of understanding, so feel free to ask as many questions as you like in a single email.
> 1) does EPSG:4326 specify y, x axis ordering?
> Does anyone have a definitive answer to this?
Having said that, I fail to see where this particular question is going.
I do not recall ever seeing anything on this list, or IRC, or wherever, that disputes that some CRS-s - including all EPSG-defined geographic CRS-s - have axis order that is *not* easting/longitude followed by northing/latitude.
Once again, all that GeoJSON says is that the encoding of coordinates is *always* easting/longitude followed by northing/latitude. GeoJSON does not say that CRS-s that do not use this order are disallowed, only that encoding coordinates in other orders is disallowed.
Interpreting the enforced coordinate order as meaning that some CRS-s are therefore disallowed appears to be your, and OGC-s, interpretation; but that interpretation is simply wrong.
Martin
More information about the GeoJSON
mailing list